News

Saurabh Chaudhary Became India’s Youngest Gold Medalist in the Asian Games 2018

———————————————————————————

Today’s Medals

Gold MedalSaurabh Chaudhary 10m Air Pistol Men

Silver MedalSanjeev Rajput 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men

Bronze MedalAbhishek Verma 10m Air Pistol Men

Bronze MedalDivya Kakran (68kg) Women’s Freestyle Wrestling

Bronze MedalIndia Team Sepaktakraw

———————————————————————————

India to start today’s campaign in more than 10 sports. In first 2 days Indians have bagged 5 medals so far including 2 Gold medals in wrestling

Rowing

Women’s Pair Repechage – 7:20 am

Sanjukta Dungdung, Harpreet Kaur Qualified for the Finals

Men’s Single Skulls Repechage – 7:30 am

Dattu Bhokanal Qualified for the Finals

Men’s lightweight Four – 8:30 am

India Qualified for the Finals

Shooting

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Final
Sanjeev Rajput Silver Medal
Akhil Sheoran Did not Qualify for the Final

10m Air Pistol Men’s Final
Saurabh Choudhary Gold Medal
Abhishek Verma Bronze Medal

Trap Mixed Team Final
Finished 6th

Archery

Recurve Women’s Individual – 7:30 am
Dipika Kumari
Lakshmirani Majhi

Recurve Women’s Team – 7:30 am Onwards

Recurve Men’s Individual – 12:50 pm

Jagdish Chaoudhary, Vishwas, Atanu Das

Recurve Men’s Team – 12:50 pm Onwards

Recurve Mixed Team – 12:50 pm Onwards

Compound Women’s Individual – 9:30 am

Kabaddi

Women’s Group A

India 38 – 12 Sri Lanka

Women’s Group A

India Beat Indonesia 54-22

Men’s Group A

India Beat Thailand 49-30

Wrestling

Women’s Freestlye 76 kg – Quarterfinals – 11:24 am Onwards

Kiran Lost in the Quarterfinals

Men’s Greco-Roman 67 kg – 11:36 am Onwards

Manish Lost in the Quarterfinals

Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg – 11:54 am Onwards

Jyanendra Lost in the Quarterfinals

Women’s Freestyle 68 kg – Quarterfinals – 12:30 pm Onwards

Divya Kakaran Bronze Medal

Hockey

Women’s Pool B –

India Beat Kazakhstan 21-0

Swimming

50m Men’s Freestyle – 7:36 am

Anshul Kothari (Heat 1) – 23.83 Did not Qualify

Virdhawal Khade (Final) – 22.47 (Q) Finished 4th

Tennis

Women’s Singles R16 – 8:30 am Onwards

Ankita Raina In the Quarterfinals

Karman Thandi Kaur Lost in the 1/16 Round

Mixed Doubles R32 – 11 am Onwards

Rohan Bopanna – Ankita Raina In the Round of 1/8

Mixed Doubles R16 – 8:30 am Onwards

Divij Sharan – Karman Thandi Kaur Lost in the 1/16 Round

Men’s Doubles R16 – 9:30 am Onwards

Sumit Nagal – Ramkumar Ramnathan In the Round of 1/8

Divij Sharan – Rohan Bopanna In the Round of 1/8

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top