Basketball

Day 9 Updates And Highlights : Khelo India Youth Games 2019

RANKSTATEGOLDSILVERBRONZETOTAL
1MAHARASHTRA685162181
2DELHI473244123
3HARYANA383638112
4KARNATAKA28261973
5TAMIL NADU23311973
6UTTAR PRADESH21233175
7PUNJAB19152458
8KERALA11142247
9WEST BENGAL109928
10GUJARAT1071330
11RAJASTHAN8131233
12MANIPUR66618
13TELANGANA57719
14ANDHRA PRADESH55717
15MADHYA PRADESH461525
16ODISHA35513
17JAMMU AND KASHMIR3418
18MIZORAM3238
19UTTARAKHAND3047
20ASSAM3036
21CHHATTISGARH2327
22CHANDIGARH16613
23TRIPURA1326
24HIMACHAL PRADESH1146
25GOA08715
26ARUNACHAL PRADESH06713
27JHARKHAND0314
28BIHAR0145

Medals Table at the end of Day 9.

Maharashtra sweep all four gold medals in Kho-Kho; Haryana in three Kabaddi finals at KIYG 2019

Photo: Khelo India

Maharashtra U-17 Girls – gold medal winners in Kho Kho at Khelo India Youth Games

On a day when there were only four gold medals at stake, hosts Maharashtra made a clean sweep of all four of them in the Kho-Kho competition here in Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Pune. They won the gold medals in Boys and Girls Under-17 and Under-21.

Photo: Khelo India

Boys under-17 Kho kho final – Maharashtra v Andhra Pradesh at Khelo India Youth Games

The story in the under-17 boys’ final was very different as Maharashtra thumped Andhra Pradesh 19-8, dominating proceedings in both innings

Photo: Khelo India

Girls under-17 Kho kho Final Maharashtra v Delhi at Khelo India Youth Games

In an enthralling under-17 girls’ final, Maharashtra beat Delhi 19-17 as the match was decided through an extra innings which Maharashtra won 7-5, after both teams were level at the end of the second innings.

KHO KHO RESULTS:

Girls under-17: Final: Maharashtra beat Delhi 19-17; Bronze – Gujarat and Punjab

Boys under-17 Final: Maharashtra beat Andhra Pradesh 19-8; Bronze: Tamil Nadu and Karnataka

Girls under-21 Final: Maharashtra beat Kerala 7-6; Bronze: Odisha and Delhi

Boys under-21 Final: Maharashtra beat Kerala 15-13; Bronze: Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh

With the sweep in Kho-Kho, Maharashtra have moved to 68 gold, 51 silver and 62 bronze. Delhi are still waiting to get past the 50-gold mark as they have 47 gold, 32 silver and 44 bronze. Haryana had 38 gold, 36 silver and 38 bronze. The Top-10 on the tally stayed unchanged from the previous day.

Kerala, showing that they have adapted to the tactics of the sport, picked two silver medals, both in Under-21 section. Delhi (Girls Under-17) and Andhra Pradesh (Boys Under-17) won the other silver medals.

Barring the Boys Under-17 final against Andhra Pradesh, the hosts Maharashtra were made to fight in all the other finals, though they came through with the gold in all with the crowd cheering them hard.

The most entertaining match was in Under-17 Girls’ final where Maharashtra beat Delhi 19-17 as the match was decided through an extra innings which Maharashtra won 7-5, after both teams were level at the end of the second innings.

Haryana in three Kabaddi finals

As the focus shifted to team events, Haryana reached three of the four semi-finals of the Kabaddi competition. The only exception was in Boys Under-21 section, where Haryana was surprisingly knocked out in the League stage.

Haryana beat surprise semi-finalists West Bengal by a massive 36-point margin to reach the final, where they meet Chhattisgarh who edged past beat Uttar Pradesh by three points to reach the final showdown.

Photo: Khelo India

Haryana vs Delhi (U17) Boys Kabaddi semi-final match in progress at Khelo India Youth Games

The boys category, U-17 semi-finals were close. Chattisgarh had to sweat it out before earning a 29-27 win, while Delhi took on Kabaddi powerhouse Haryana in the second semi-final. This was the only semi-final, where Haryana were strained a little. After an initial fight from Delhi, Haryana went on to win 44-37.

Photo: Khelo India

Haryana vs Uttar Pradesh Girls U21 Kabaddi semi-final match in progress at Khelo India Youth Games

The Haryana girls continued their performance in the U-21 category as well as they beat Uttar Pradesh by a handy margin of 32-26. They will meet Himachal Pradesh for the gold. Himachal fought a close match with hosts Maharashtra before winning 22-19.

KABADDI SEMI-FINAL RESULTS:

U-17 Girls: 1. Haryana beats West Bengal by 48-13; 2. Chhattisgarh beats Uttar Pradesh by 22-19.

U-21 Girls: 1. Haryana beats Uttar Pradesh by 32-26; 2. Himachal Pradesh beats Maharashtra by 22-19

U-17 Boys: 1. Chhattisgarh beats Rajasthan by 29-27; 2. Haryana beats Delhi by 44-37.

U-21 Boys: Chandigarh beats Kerala 37-20; Tamil Nadu beats UP 40-26.

Photo: Khelo India

S. Manish of Tamil Nadu in action at Khelo India Youth Games

TN’s Manish meets Maharashtra’s Dhruv in Boys U-21 Tennis final

Third seed S. Manish of Tamil Nadu stayed on course for the gold medal by reaching the final of boys U-21 singles. He overcame Nitin Sinha of West Bengal 6-3, 6-2. Manish will now take on unseeded Dhruv Sunish of Maharashtra, who upset fourth seed Paramveer Bajwa of Chandigarh in the other semi-final.  Dhruv beat Bajwa 6-4, 6-2.

Photo: Khelo India

Dhruv Sunish of Maharashtra in action at Khelo India Youth Games

In the U-17 girls singles semi-finals, Prerna Vichare of Maharashtra, who trains at Khar Gymkhana, overcame Lakshmi Reddy of Andhra Pradesh 7-5, 6-4 and will play Priyanshi Bhandari of Gujarat for the gold medal. The Gujarat girl beat top seed Gargi Pawar of Maharashtra 6-2, 6-2.

Photo: Khelo India

Prerna Vichare of Maharashtra in action at Khelo India Youth Games

In the girls U-21 doubles semi-finals, Telangana’s Rashmika Bhamdipaty and Humera Shaik reached the final without conceding a game 6-0, 6-0 against Tamil Nadu’s K. Balasubramanian and Sai Avanti Revevanur. They face Gujarat’s Zeel Desai and Vaidehi Chaudhari who defeated Sai Dedeepya and Aditi Aree of Telangana 6-0, 6-2 in the other semi-final.

Two bronze medals for Gujarat

In the girls U-21 singles bronze medal match, Zeel Desai got a walk over from Kaavya Sawhney of Uttar Pradesh, while Krish Patel (Gujarat) beat top seed Sushant Dabas of Haryana 6-3, 1-6, 7-5 in the boys U-17 third place playoff.

TENNIS RESULTS:

Girls U-17 singles semi-finals: Priyanshi Bhandari(Guj) bt Gargi Pawar (Mah) 6-2, 6-2; Prerna Vichare (Mah) bt Lakshmi Reddy (AP) 7-5, 6-4.

Boys U-21 singles semi-finals: Suresh Kumar Manish (TN) bt Nitin Sinha (WB) 6-3, 6-2; Dhruv Sunish (Mah) bt Paramveer Bajwa (Chd) 6-4, 6-2.

Girls U-21 doubles semi-finals: R. Bhamidipaty/Humera Shaik (Tel) bt K. Balasubramanian/ Sai Avanti Revevanur (TN) 6-0, 6-0; V. Chaudhari/Zeel Desai (Guj) bt Sai Dedeepya/Aditi Aree (Tel) 6-0, 6-2.

Boys U-17 doubles semi-finals: Krish Patel/ Dev Javia(Guj) bt Aman Dhaiya/ Udit Gogoi (Har) 6-3, 2-6, 10-3 (super tie-break); Sushant Dabas/ D Gahlot (Har) bt Ajay Malik/ Nitin J. Singh (HR) 7-5, 2-6, 10-5 (Super Tie-break)

Girls U-21 singles bronze medal: Zeel Desai (Guj) WO Kavvya Sawhney (UP)

Girls U-17 doubles bronze medal: S. Sirimalla/S. Damera (Tel) bt Ishita Singh/Sanya Singh (Har) 7-5, 6-2

Boys U-21 doubles bronze medal: M. Suresh Kumar/Abhinav Sanjeev (TN) bt Fardeen Qamar/Faisal Qamar (Raj) 6-3, 7-5

Boys U-17 Singles bronze medal: Krish Patel (Guj) bt Sushant Dabas (Har) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5

Jharkhand meet Haryana in Girls Under-17 Hockey final

Jharkhand came back from a huge 0-3 deficit to turn the tables on Odisha and emerge 4-3 winners set up a title clash with Haryana in the girls U-17 hockey competition on Thursday.  In contrast, Haryana turned the second semi-final into a one-sided affair, hammering neighbours Punjab 4-0.

Kerala cagers book semi-final berths in all categories at KIYG

Photo: Khelo India

Kerala girls basketball team in action against Punjab at Khelo India Youth Games

Kerala became the only State to book semi-final berths in all four sections in the basketball event at the Khelo India Youth Games 2019.  Punjab and Tamil Nadu locked three slots each, and host’s Maharashtra won spots after the completion of the league matches on Thursday.

BASKETBALL RESULTS: 

Under-17, Boys

Pool-A: Rajasthan bt Karnataka 99-53; Madhya Pradesh bt Kerala 67-64

Pool-B: Tamil Nadu bt Maharashtra 112-108; Punjab bt Haryana 88-65

Under-17, Girls

Pool-A: Punjab bt Kerala 77-76; Rajasthan bt Chhattisgarh 64-35;

Pool-B: Maharashtra bt Karnataka 73-55; Tamil Nadu bt Uttar Pradesh 66-38

Under-21, Boys

Pool-A: Maharashtra v Delhi 89-80; Kerala bt Uttar Pradesh 60-53

Pool-B: Rajasthan bt Karnataka 78-60; Tamil Nadu bt Punjab 87-80

Under-21, Girls

Pool-A: Karnataka bt Gujarat 46-23; Tamil Nadu bt Maharashtra 97-66

Pool-B: Kerala bt Punjab 65-57

SEMI FINAL LINE-UP

Under-17, Boys: Rajasthan v Haryana and Kerala v Punjab

Under-17, Girl: Punjab v Maharashtra and Kerala v Tamil Nadu

Under-21, Boys: Kerala v Punjab and Maharashtra v Tamil Nadu

Under-21, Girls: Tamil Nadu v MP/ UP/ Punjab and Karnataka v Kerala

TT quarter-finalists spotted at KIYG 2019

Photo: Khelo India

Anirban Ghosh (WB) in action at Khelo India Youth Games

Manush Shah (Gujarat), Maharashtra’s Siddesh Pande, Jeet Chandra (Haryana), Ananth Devrajan (Tamil Nadu), Parth Virmani (Delhi) and the West Bengal trio of Ronit Bhanja, Anirban Ghosh and Kiranjyoti Pushilal made it to the boys under-21 singles quarterfinals to be played on Friday in the Khelo India Youth Games 2019.

Srushti Helengadi (Maharashtra), Yashini Shivshankar, Deepika Neelakandan, Seleena Deepthi (Tamil Nadu), Kaushani Nath, Surbhi Patwari, Prapti Sen (WesT Bengal) and Akula Sreeja (Telangana) took the eight spots girls under-21 singles after two rounds of matches were completed on Thursday.

The quarterfinal line-up:

U-21 Boys: Manush Shah (Guj) vs. Siddesh Pande (Mah); Jeet Chandra (Har) vs. Ronit Bhanja (WB); Anirban Ghosh (WB) vs. Ananth Devrajan (TN); Parth Virmani (Del) vs. Kiranjyoti Pushilal (WB).

U-21 Girls: Shrushti Helengadi (Mah) vs. Yashini Shivshankar (TN); Deepika Neelakandan (TN) vs. Kaushani Nath (WB); Surbhi Patwari (WB) vs. Seleena Deepthi (TN); Akula Sreeja (Tel) vs. Prapti Sen (WB).

U-17 Boys: Arush Dutt (Del) vs. Chinmay Somaya (Mah); Soumyadeep Sarkar (WB) vs. Dev Shroff (Mah); Yashansh (Del) vs. Deen Dayal Sharma (TN); Om Chetri Aadarsh (Del) vs. Payas Jain (Del).

U-17 Girls: Anusha Kutumbale (MP) vs. Nikita Sarkar (WB); Swastika Ghosh (Mah) vs. Poymantee Baishya (WB); Diya Chitale (Mah) vs. Suhana Saini (Har); Tejal Kamble (Mah) vs. Anjali Rohila (Har).

Maharashtra boxers Mitika and Devika are now dancing to a different beat

Photo: Khelo India

Maharashtra’s Mitika Gunele (in blue) in action at Khelo India Youth Games

Maharashtra’s Devika Ghorpade and Mitika Gunele quit dancing to become pugilists and they have flowered. There are many who think that dancing and boxing are somehow related in terms of footwork. Pune pugilist Ghorpade and Mumbai’s Mitika are a perfect example of this.

At the Khelo India Youth Games, Devika Ghorpade is competing in the Under-17 46kg category, while Mitika Gunele is competing in Under-17 66kg.

Talking about the transformation, Mitika said, “I was into dancing because my parents were into similar field. My father Sanjay is a musician while my mother works for All India Radio as editor. I have even accompanied my father as a Congo drummer to few shows. But then everything changed when I started boxing.”

So far Mitika has competed at four internationals and has won gold in Ukraine International, 7th Nations Cup in Serbia and was part of Indian team to the tour to Kazakhstan and Poland.

Photo: Khelo India

Devika Ghorpade from Maharashtra (in blue) in action at Khelo India Youth Games

Pune’s 13-year-old Devika has a similar story to tell. She started dancing, inspired by her elder sister Divya. At the age of 10, Devika won few medals at the state-level dancing competition too. However, the Rio Olympics 2016 was a turning point for her life.

Mizoram line up shot at boys U-21 football gold at Khelo India Youth Games

Photo: Khelo India

Mizoram and Goa players in action during U-21 boys semi final at Khelo India Youth Games

Mizoram dominated proceedings but still needed penalties to get past Goa by 4-2 to enter the final of the Boys Under-21 football competition of the Khelo India Youth Games at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex here on Thursday.

Photo: Khelo India

Punjab U-17 players celebrating their goal against host Maharashtra at Khelo India Youth Games

In the Boys Under-17 section, Punjab dumped hosts Maharashtra 3-1 while Karnataka edged past Kerala 8-7 on penalties in the other semi-final after full-time had ended 1-1.

Source: Khelo India

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top